Monday, April 6, 2015

Review Wrap Up: Red Stick Diaries: Betrayal by @uplandpublish

Fiction / Political Drama
Date Published: March 1, 2015

A criminal drama that reveals the power and control that state and local justice system has over its residents. A young woman finds herself enthralled in a romantic love affair after rebuilding her life from a previously traumatic relationship. She soon learns that the man of her dreams is abusive, controlling and untouchable. He uses his network to enable his behaviors while he finds his next victims. Betrayal is a page directly from the diary of one of his victims.


March 26 - The Indie Express - Review
March 31 - Texas Book Nook - Review
April 1 - A Life Through Books - Review
April 3 - Steamy Side - Review

Diamond Ryan

Pen Name: Diamond Ryan, Maya Pinyon
Born: 1958, Los Angeles, California.
Published author and poet.
228 243­0331
Published: The National Library of Poetry 1998 Anthology. Poem: A Tear Falls.
Selected for Anthology; Sound of Poetry. 2002.The Day The Angels Cried.
Nominated for Poet of the Year 2003; International Society of Poets.
Author/Speaker/Youth & Women Advocate/Marketing & Promotions ∙ Baton Rouge and New
Orleans, Louisiana ∙ The Red 2011 – 2012

1 comment:

  1. Much Thanks To : ‪#‎ReadingAddictionVirtualBookTous‬ AND April Sheris, Upland Avenue Publishing, Toi Thomas! ‪#‎thetoiboxofwords‬ , and to all those generous hosts, readers and commenters of the RED STICK DIARIES VIRTUAL TOUR!